49 CFR

Is DOT training mandatory?

The short answer is Yes. If you ship, receive, or handle ANY hazardous materials in the US, you fall under the requirements of 49 CFR (Code of Federal Regulations). This of course would make you a hazmat employee who needs hazmat training. The DOT training requirements can be found in section 172.704 of the Code of Federal Regulations. It is also important to note the regulations specify if you pack, mark, label, placard or fill out the shipping paperwork you too perform a pre-transportation function and would require DOT training. It is often common for people to think DOT training is just for warehouse personnel and drivers which can be a costly mistake. If you’re still uncertain about what all this means, make sure to check out our blog post about Hazmat training.
Read More

What does "ORM-D" mean?

ORM-D is an acronym for Other Regulated Material- Domestic for DOT shipping.  Until December 31, 2020 it will continue to mean: Per the US 49 CFR A material such as a Consumer commodity, Cartridges, small arms, Cartridges, power devices (used to project fastening devices), Cartridges for tools, blank, and Cases, cartridge, empty with primer, which, although otherwise subject to the regulations of this subchapter, presents a limited hazard during transportation due to its form, quantity and packaging. The article or substance must be a material for which exceptions are provided in Column (8A) of the §172.101 Hazardous Materials Table. After December 31, 2020 ORM-D will no longer be used, and DOT shippers will be required to switch over to the Limited Quantity (diamond shaped label with black shaded on top and bottom). January 1, 2021 is the mandatory compliance date for ground shipment, but many ground shippers have voluntarily switched over the LTD. QTY label in preparation for the coming change.
Read More

What are DOT's training requirements?

The DOT training requirements can be found in 49 CFR (Code of Federal Regulations) 172.704 and will cover the following areas:   General awareness/familiarization Function-specific, training Safety Security awareness In-depth security training, if a security plan is required   It is also important to note that recurrent DOT training is require at least once every three years, and it is the responsibility of each hazmat employer to create and retain a record of current training for each hazmat employee, inclusive of the preceding 3 years, in accordance with this section for as long as that employee is employed by that employer as a hazmat employee and for 90 days thereafter.
Read More
Subscribe to RSS - 49 CFR