What are DOT's training requirements?

The DOT training requirements can be found in 49 CFR (Code of Federal Regulations) 172.704 and will cover the following areas:

 

  • General awareness/familiarization
  • Function-specific, training
  • Safety
  • Security awareness
  • In-depth security training, if a security plan is required

 

It is also important to note that recurrent DOT training is require at least once every three years, and it is the responsibility of each hazmat employer to create and retain a record of current training for each hazmat employee, inclusive of the preceding 3 years, in accordance with this section for as long as that employee is employed by that employer as a hazmat employee and for 90 days thereafter.

Training Tags: