Transportation Compliance Associates (TCA) offers Hazardous Materials (Hazmat) Training for shipping by ground, air or sea. We can provide this training onsite at your facility, via a live private webinar, online computer-based training, or a Learning Management System (LMS) SCORM compliant Option. Our training is customized to a couple of the hazards you are shipping, and we also provide an after support for the length of the certification. Our training is based on the hazmat regulations provided by Department of Transportation (DOT) per the 49 CFR. 

hazmat_training

What is Considered a Hazardous Material?

A hazardous material is defined as “a substance or material that the Secretary of Transportation has determined is capable of posing an unreasonable risk to health, safety, and property when transported in commerce, and has designated as hazardous.”

Who is Considered a Hazmat Employee?

Per 49 CFR (Code of Federal Regulations) 171.8 (i), a Hazmat employee means:

(1) A person who is:

(i) “Employed on a full-time, part time, or temporary basis by a hazmat employer and who in the course of such full time, part time or temporary employment directly affects hazardous materials transportation safety;”

Anyone who performs a pre-transportation function is considered a hazmat employee. Here are examples of what a pre-transportation function could be.

  • Fills out or signs off on a shipping paper
  • Classifies a hazmat shipment
  • Marks, labels or fills a hazmat package
  • Picks out the packaging for the hazmat shipment
  • Provides placards for a hazmat shipment
  • Loads or unloads hazmat packages
  • Supervises the hazmat shipping team

What are the Hazmat Training Requirements?

Per 49CFR §172.704 Subpart H, Hazmat shipper employee training must include the following:

(1) General awareness/familiarization training

(2) Function-specific training

(3) Safety training

(4) Security awareness training

(5) In-depth security training

 

Additional info: https://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=7f2cf76e4406a25ee2e902a0c49fef98&mc=true&node=se49.2.172_1704&rgn=div8

How often is DOT (49 CFR) Hazardous Materials Training Required?

DOT certification needs to be renewed EVERY 3 YEARS.

Additional requirements are:

  • A new employee must be trained within 90 days of being hired or assigned to hazmat shipping.
  • A new employee must work under supervision until trained.
  • Employers MUST keep records of hazmat training.

Choose the perfect Training plan

Speak with a Dangerous Goods Expert Today

We are dedicated to providing high quality training to individual employees or large corporations alike. Determining the correct training courses and correct delivery method can be a daunting task. If you have any questions we are here to help and will continue to be available for the length of your certification.