IATA

International Air Transport Association (IATA) works with local governments and International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) to develop regulations to ensure safe transporation of dangerous goods in the air ways.  IATA Dangerous Goods training is required for any person who offers hazardous materials or dangerous goods for shippment via air shippment.  We offer a varety of courses that satisfy the training requirements established by IATA.  Most air carriers require IATA DG training to accept shippments on your behalf. If you are unsure of exactly what training you require, contact a represenative today to discuss your needs

What is a dangerous good?

Dangerous Goods are solids, liquids or gasses that can harm people, other living organisms, property, or the environment. They are often subject to chemical reactions.
Read More

Can I be penalized if I do not receive IATA training?

Yes. Training violations have a minimum fine around $450 per day.
Read More

Is the IATA Manual required to complete air shipper training?

Although it is not required, we recommend that you have the IATA manual in front of you during the training.  You will need to be proficient in using the manual going forward.
Read More

What is a dangerous good?

Dangerous goods are articles or substances which are capable of posing a risk to health, safety, property or the environment and which are covered under the IATA regulations.
Read More

Does IATA training need to be accredited or endorsed by IATA?

No. The IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations do not require that training be provided by an accredited or endorsed training provider. [IATA DGR 1.5] The IATA Accredited Training Provider program is a voluntary program.
Read More

How often is IATA retraining required?

Every 24 months of the intial training.
Read More

Who needs IATA training?

Anyone who ships, receives or handles hazardous materials that would affect air transportation.  If you load, unload, fill, package, mark, label, placard, select a package or complete a dangerous goods declaration you need to be trained.
Read More

Do I need separate or specific training if I ship by ground air or water?

Yes if you ship by air, you will need IATA/ICAO training. If you ship by vessel, you will IMDG training. If you ship by ground, you will need DOT 49 CFR training.
Read More

Do I need training if I only ship a very small amount of hazardous materials?

Some materials are excepted from the regulations in very small quantities and some are able to be shipped with a set of limited regulations.  However, even though they are excepted or shipped as a limited quantity these materials are still regulated and in order to know the difference you need to be trained.
Read More

Dry Ice

Shipping Dry Ice can vary from shipping other types of hazardous materials. DOT requires all hazmat employees be trained in general awareness, security awareness, and function-specific training (49 CFR 172.704). Air shippers must also comply with additional regulatory mandates provided in the IATA Dangerous Goods Regulations. Fines for non-compliance are on the rise, it is critical that shippers of infectious substances are fully trained in the regulations. Dry Ice online course is meant as a supplement to our DOT or IATA course. Students who complete this course after taking our DOT or IATA course. Who Should Attend:Any employee who performs pre-transportation functions for shipments containing Dry Ice.

More Info.
Subscribe to RSS - IATA